TentCheck

Water

25 real models, each at the size named: what the planner uses, the listing as written, and where it comes from, under the typical item each is an example of. Then the 7 typical items the kit planner picks from, every one an estimate of a common model. Weigh your own.

Squeeze filter 9

Platypus QuickDraw 3L Gravity Filter System

Platypus

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight8.2 oz
Packed9.5 × 3.9 × 3.2 in, 1.7 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Total Weight8.2 oz. (233 g)
Minimum Weight4.8 oz. (136 g)
Packed Dimensions3.9 x 9.5 x 3.2 in (9.9 x 24.1 x 8.1 cm)
Flow Rate3 L/min
Cartridge Life1,000 Liters

Sources

Sawyer Squeeze

Sawyer

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight8.2 oz
Packed6 × 1.9 × 1.9 in, 0.3 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight8.19 ounces
DimensionsN/A
Kit Includes• 2 Reusable BPA-Free Collapsible Pouch • 1 Cleaning Plunger • 1 Cleaning Coupling • Gravity Tubing • Inline Hydration Pack Adapters • Mesh Storage Bag
  • The weight is the whole kit (filter, two pouches, plunger, adapters).
  • Sawyer lists no dimensions; drawn at the typical filter size

Sources

LifeStraw Peak Series Collapsible Squeeze 1L

LifeStraw

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight3.2 oz
Packed6 × 1.9 × 1.9 in, 0.3 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight3.2 oz (102g)
Dimensions4.1 x 10 in (10.4 x 25.4 cm)
Filter LifeUp to 2,000L (500 gallons); stops flowing when expired
  • The listed 4.1 × 10 in is the bottle laid flat; drawn at the typical filter size

Sources

GRAYL GeoPress 24 fl oz Purifier

GRAYL

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight15.9 oz
Packed10.4 × 3.4 × 3.4 in, 1.6 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Capacity:24 oz (710 ml)
Weight:15.9 oz (450 g)
Height:10.4" (26.5 cm)
Diameter (at base):3.4" (8.6 cm)
  • A purifier bottle: it filters and purifies, and holds 0.71 L.

Sources

Katadyn BeFree AC 1.0 L

Katadyn

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2.7 oz
Packed6 × 1.9 × 1.9 in, 0.3 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight (g)76
Flow rate (L/min)2
CapacityHollow Fiber Filter: Up to 1000 liters depending on water quality, Activated Carbon: Up to 200 liters depending on water quality
  • Katadyn lists 76 g (2.7 oz).
  • Katadyn lists no dimensions; drawn at the typical filter size

Sources

Sawyer MINI

Sawyer

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight4.9 oz
Packed6 × 1.9 × 1.9 in, 0.3 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight4.93 ounces
Field weighthas a total field weight of just 2 ounces
  • The 4.93 oz is the kit as listed; Sawyer gives the filter’s field weight as 2 oz.
  • No packed size listed; drawn at the typical size

Sources

LifeStraw Peak Series Solo

LifeStraw

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight1.7 oz
Packed5.1 × 1.3 × 1.3 in, 0.1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeight: 1.7oz / 48.2g
HeightHeight: 5.1in x 1.3in / 12.9cm x 3.30cm
Filter lifeLasts up to 500 gal | 2,000 L
  • A small inline filter that screws onto standard bottles; the bottle is extra.

Sources

LifeStraw Peak Series Straw

LifeStraw

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2.3 oz
Packed7.7 × 1.3 × 1.3 in, 0.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeight: 2.3 oz | 65 g
DimensionsDimensions: 1.26 x 7.7 in | 3.2 x 19.5 cm
Filter lifeLasts up to 1,000 gal | 4,000 L
  • A drink-through straw filter; it also threads onto some bottles and bags.

Sources

Sawyer Micro Squeeze

Sawyer

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2 oz
Packed6 × 1.9 × 1.9 in, 0.3 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

Field weightWith a total field weight of 2 ounces
Weight5.44 ounces
  • Counted at Sawyer’s 2 oz field weight (the filter as carried); the 5.44 oz listing is the whole kit with its pouch and accessories.
  • Sawyer lists no dimensions; drawn at the typical filter size

Sources

Gravity filter, 4 L 5

Platypus GravityWorks 4.0 L

Platypus

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn4.0 L
Weight11.5 oz
Packed9.5 × 3.3 × 3.3 in, 1.4 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight12.3 oz. (349 g) 11.5 oz. (326 g)
Dimensions19.5 x 10 in (49 x 26 cm) 9.5 x 3.25 in (24 x 8 cm)
Flow1.75 L/min
Cartridge Life1,500 Liters

Sources

MSR Guardian Gravity Purifier

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight18 oz (1 lb 2 oz)
Packed7 × 4 × 3 in, 1.2 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight (Standard):1 lb 2 oz
Weight (Metric):0.53 kg
  • A purifier: it removes viruses as well as bacteria and protozoa.
  • No packed size listed; drawn at the typical size

Sources

LifeStraw Peak Series Gravity Filter System 3L

LifeStraw

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight8.1 oz
Packed7 × 4 × 3 in, 1.2 L (the typical size)
Capacity3 L

Listed by the maker, as written

DimensionsDimensions: 8.6 x 20.8 in | 22 x 52.9 cm
WeightWeight: 8.1oz | 228 g
Filter lifeMembrane Microfilter lasts up to 2,000 L | 500 gallons
  • The listed 8.6 × 20.8 in is the bag laid flat; drawn at the typical size

Sources

LifeStraw Peak Series Gravity Filter System 8L

LifeStraw

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight19 oz (1 lb 3 oz)
Packed7 × 4 × 3 in, 1.2 L (the typical size)
Capacity8 L

Listed by the maker, as written

DimensionsDimensions: 14 x 23.5 in | 35.6 x 59.7 cm
WeightWeight: 19 oz | 536 g
Filter lifeMembrane Microfilter lasts up to 2,000 L | 500 gallons
  • A group or basecamp filter.
  • The listed 14 × 23.5 in is the bag laid flat; drawn at the typical size

Sources

MSR AutoFlow XL Gravity Filter 10 L

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight12 oz
Packed7 × 4 × 3 in, 1.2 L (the typical size)
Capacity10 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weightdoubles the water volume for only 340 g (12 oz) of total weight
Capacitydelivers 10 liters of clean water fast
  • A 10 L group gravity filter.
  • MSR lists no packed size here; drawn at the typical size

Sources

Water bottle, 1 L, thin plastic 4

Platypus SoftBottle 1 L

Platypus

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight1 oz
Packed10.4 × 3.3 × 3.3 in, 1.5 L (the typical size)
Capacity1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Capacity:34 fl. oz. (1.0 L)
Weight:1.0 oz. (29 g)
Dimensions:6 x 10 in (15 x 28 cm)
  • The listed 6 × 10 in is the bottle laid flat; drawn at the typical bottle size

Sources

Platypus Platy 2 L Bottle

Platypus

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight1.3 oz
Packed10.4 × 3.3 × 3.3 in, 1.5 L (the typical size)
Capacity2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Capacity:70 fl. oz. (2 L)
Weight:1.3 oz. (36 g)
Dimensions:13.8 x 7.5 in (35 x 19 cm)
  • The listed 13.8 × 7.5 in is the bottle laid flat; drawn at the typical bottle size

Sources

HydraPak Flux 1 L

HydraPak

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight3.6 oz
Packed9.1 × 3.5 × 3.5 in, 1.4 L
Capacity1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight102 g / 3.6 oz
Capacity1 L / 32 fl oz
Dimensions230 mm x 90 mm / 9.1 in x 3.5 in
  • A soft bottle that stands like a hard one and rolls up when empty.

Sources

Smartwater 1 L bottle

Smartwater

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight1.2 oz
Packed10.4 × 3.3 × 3.3 in, 1.5 L (the typical size)

Listed by Backpacker (via Sawyer), as written

WeightA one-liter Smartwater bottle weighs 1.2 ounces
  • A disposable bottle carried for hundreds of miles: the most common bottle in the Reddit gear lists, and its 28 mm thread takes a Sawyer filter. It isn’t sold as gear, so the weight is a reviewer’s.
  • No dimensions listed; drawn at the typical thin 1 L bottle size

Sources

Water bottle, 1 L, hard-sided 2

Nalgene 32oz Wide Mouth Bottle

Nalgene

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight6.3 oz
Packed8.3 × 3.5 × 3.5 in, 1.3 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Bottle Volume32oz
Weight6.25 oz (177.25g)
Height8.25 in (21cm)
Diameter3.5 inches (89mm)
  • The classic hard-sided Tritan Renew bottle.

Sources

Nalgene 32oz Wide Mouth Ultralite Bottle

Nalgene

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight3.8 oz
Packed8.5 × 3.6 × 3.6 in, 1.4 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

Bottle Volume32oz
Weight3.75 oz (106.25g)
Diameter3.5 inches (89mm)
  • The lighter HDPE version of the 32 oz Wide Mouth.
  • Nalgene lists the diameter but not the height; drawn at the typical size

Sources

Hydration bladder, 2 L 2

Platypus Big Zip EVO 3 L Reservoir

Platypus

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn3 L
Weight6.5 oz
Packed8 × 7 × 0.8 in, 0.6 L (the typical size)
Capacity3 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Capacity (3 L)100 fl. oz. (3.0 L)
Weight (3 L)6.5 oz. (184 g)
Dimensions (3 L)17.2 x 9.0 in (43.7 x 22.9 cm)
  • The listed 17.2 × 9 in is the reservoir laid flat; drawn at the typical size

Sources

Platypus Hoser 2 L

Platypus

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn2 L
Weight3.6 oz
Packed8 × 7 × 0.8 in, 0.6 L (the typical size)
Capacity2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Capacity (2 L)70 fl. oz. (2.0 L)
Weight (2 L)3.6 oz. (102 g)
Dimensions (2 L)16 x 6.0 in (40.5 x 15.0 cm)
  • The listed size is laid flat; drawn at the typical size

Sources

Dirty-water bag, 2 L 3

HydraPak Seeker 2 L

HydraPak

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2.7 oz
Packed5 × 3 × 0.5 in, 0.1 L (the typical size)
Capacity2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight76 g / 2.7 oz
Capacity2 L / 70 fl oz
Dimensions320 mm x 130 mm / 12.6 in x 5.1 in
  • A 42 mm threaded bag that takes a BeFree or HydraPak filter, so it works as the dirty-water bag.
  • The listed size is laid flat; drawn at the typical size

Sources

MSR DromLite Bag 2 L

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn2 L
Weight4.6 oz
Packed5 × 3 × 0.5 in, 0.1 L (the typical size)
Capacity2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight (2 L)4.6 oz (130 g)
Width (2 L)8.5 in (21.6 cm)
Length (2 L)15.6 in (39.6 cm)
  • A tough water carrier, heavier than a dirty-water bag; it folds down when empty.
  • The listed size is laid flat; drawn at the typical size

Sources

CNOC Vecto 28mm 2 L

CNOC Outdoors

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn2 L
Weight2.8 oz
Packed7 × 2 × 1.5 in, 0.3 L
Capacity2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Capacity2 liters / 68 oz
Packed size2L: 7x2x1.5 in / 17.5x5x3.75 cm
Weight2L: 79 g / 2.8 oz
  • A wide-opening dirty-water bag that threads onto a Sawyer Squeeze, Mini or Micro. CNOC’s store now trades as Minimal Gear.

Sources

Typical items 7

What the kit planner, the gear browser and the flat lay start from. Packed volume comes from the packed size shown. Sleeping bags and quilts give the ISO 23537 lower limit and comfort ratings; pads give ASTM F3340 R-values.

ItemWeightPackedRatingBasis
Squeeze filter3 oz0.3 L, 6 × 1.9 × 1.9 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Gravity filter, 4 L11 oz1.2 L, 7 × 4 × 3 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Purification tablets1 oz0 L, 3 × 2 × 0.4 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Water bottle, 1 L, thin plastic1.3 oz1.5 L, 10.4 × 3.3 × 3.3 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Water bottle, 1 L, hard-sided6 oz1.4 L, 8.5 × 3.6 × 3.6 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Hydration bladder, 2 L6 oz0.6 L, 8 × 7 × 0.8 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Dirty-water bag, 2 L1.5 oz0.1 L, 5 × 3 × 0.5 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.