TentCheck

Kitchen

35 real models, each at the size named: what the planner uses, the listing as written, and where it comes from, under the typical item each is an example of. Then the 11 typical items the kit planner picks from, every one an estimate of a common model. Weigh your own.

Canister stove 8

MSR PocketRocket 2

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2.6 oz
Packed3.1 × 1.6 × 1.3 in, 0.1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Minimum Weight2.6 oz (73 g)
Packaged Weight3.7 oz (105 g)
Dimensions1.3 x 1.6 x 3.1 in (3.3 x 4.1 x 7.9 cm)
Boil time (MSR IsoPro), 1 liter3.5 minutes
Water boiled (MSR IsoPro) per 227-g canister16 liters

Sources

MSR PocketRocket Deluxe

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2.9 oz
Packed3.3 × 2.2 × 1.5 in, 0.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Minimum Weight2.9 oz (83 g)
Packaged Weight3.4 oz (97 g)
Dimensions (L x W x H)1.5 x 2.2 x 3.3 in (3.8 × 5.6 × 8.4 cm)
Boil time (MSR IsoPro), 1 liter3.3 minutes
Water boiled (MSR IsoPro) per 227-g canister17 liters

Sources

SOTO WindMaster Stove with 4Flex

SOTO

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight3 oz
Packed3 × 2.2 × 2.2 in, 0.2 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

Output2800 kcal/h 3260w 11000 BTU
Weight2.3 oz.(67g) with the optional TriFlex pot support3.0. oz.(87g) with the 4Flex pot support2.12 oz. (60g) with no pot support
  • SOTO lists the pot supports' stowed size, not the stove's; drawn at the typical stove size

Sources

Snow Peak LiteMax Titanium Stove

Snow Peak

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight1.9 oz
Packed3 × 2.2 × 2.2 in, 0.2 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

WEIGHT1.9 oz (56 g)
SIZED 4.9" H 3.1"
BTU11,200
  • Snow Peak lists its size set up (4.9 in across, 3.1 in tall), not folded; drawn at the typical stove size

Sources

MSR WindPro II Stove

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight6.6 oz
Packed6 × 4 × 3 in, 1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Minimum Weight:6.6 oz (0.19 kg)
Packaged Weight:10.3 oz (0.29 kg)
Dimensions:3 x 4 x 6 in (7.6 x 10.2 x 15.2 cm)
  • A remote-canister stove that can run the canister upside down in the cold.

Sources

Snow Peak GigaPower Stove 2.0 Auto

Snow Peak

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight4.2 oz
Packed4.1 × 4.1 × 2.7 in, 0.6 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight4.23 oz (120 g)
SizeD 4.1" H 2.65"
Fuel TypeIso-butane
  • With a push-button igniter.

Sources

SOTO Amicus Stove with Igniter

SOTO

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2.9 oz
Packed3 × 2.2 × 2.2 in, 0.2 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeight: 2.9 oz (81g)
DimensionsDimensions: In use 3.0 x 4.0 x 3.4 in (7.6 x 10.0 x 8.6 cm)
  • Only the size in use is listed; drawn at the typical size

Sources

BRS-3000T Ultralight Burner

BRS Outdoor

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight0.9 oz
Packed2 × 1.5 × 1.5 in, 0.1 L

Listed by Garage Grown Gear, as written

BRS-3000T Stove0.88oz | 26g
Stowed/folded1.45"L x 1.45"W x 2.04"H | 4cm x 4cm x 5cm
Gas consumption~140g per hour for 1L of water
  • A titanium canister stove: the second most common stove in The Trek’s 2025 AT survey and in about a fifth of the Reddit gear lists. BRS Outdoor sells mostly through marketplaces, so this cites Garage Grown Gear’s listing.

Sources

Integrated stove system 4

MSR WindBurner Personal Stove System

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight15.3 oz
Packed7.1 × 4.5 × 4.5 in, 1.9 L
Capacity1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Minimum Weight:15.3 oz (433 g)
Packaged Weight:16.4 oz (465 g)
Volume:1 Liter
Dimensions:4.5 x 4.5 x 7.1 in (11.5 x 11.5 x 18 cm)
Boil Time (MSR IsoPro), 1 Liter:4.5 minutes
Water Boiled (MSR IsoPro) per 227-g Canister:18 Liters

Sources

MSR Reactor Stove System 1.0 L

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn1.0 L
Weight14.9 oz
Packed6.1 × 4.8 × 4.8 in, 1.8 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Volume1.0 liters
Packed Size (1.0 L)4.75 x 6.1 in (12 x 15.5 cm)
Minimum Weight (1.0 L)14.9 oz (0.42 kg)
Boil time (MSR IsoPro) per 1 liter3.5 minutes

Sources

Jetboil Stash

Jetboil

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight7.1 oz
Packed7 × 4.4 × 4.4 in, 1.7 L (the typical size)
Capacity0.8 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightAt 7.1 oz, the .8L Stash is 40% lighter than the .8L Zip.
  • A burner and 0.8 L pot that nest; the highest-rated stove in the 2025 PCT hiker survey.
  • No packed size listed; drawn at the typical size

Sources

Jetboil Flash 1.0 L Fast Boil System

Jetboil

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight13.1 oz
Packed7.3 × 4.3 × 4.3 in, 1.7 L
Capacity1 L

Listed by REI, as written

Weight13.1 ounces
Dimensions4.3 x 7.3 inches
Liquid Capacity (L)1 liter
Average Boil Time (1L)4 minutes
  • REI’s best-selling backpacking stove. Jetboil’s own product pages didn’t load for scripts; this cites REI’s listing, read in a normal browser.

Sources

Titanium pot, 750 ml 6

MSR Titan Kettle 900mL

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight4.4 oz
Packed4.4 × 4.9 × 4.9 in, 1.4 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Packed Size (Standard)4.9 x 4.4 in
Volume (Metric)0.9 liters
Weight (Standard)4.4 oz

Sources

TOAKS Titanium 750ml Pot

TOAKS

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight3.6 oz
Packed4.4 × 3.8 × 3.8 in, 0.8 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightPot only: 3oz (86g), Pot with lid: 3.6oz (103g)
Capacity25.4 oz (750ml), 760ml if measured to the top of the pot
Dimensions3 3/4" (94mm) diameter x 4 3/8" (110mm) height (Internal)

Sources

Snow Peak Trek 700 Titanium

Snow Peak

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight4.8 oz
Packed4.4 × 4.2 × 4.2 in, 1 L
Capacity0.7 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WEIGHT4.8 oz (136 g)
SIZED 4.2" H 4.4"
CAPACITY23.6 fl oz

Sources

TOAKS Ultralight Titanium 550 ml Pot

TOAKS

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2.6 oz
Packed3.1 × 3.8 × 3.8 in, 0.6 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeight: 2.6 oz (72g), 2.1 oz (60g) without lid
SizeSize: 3.75" (95 mm) Dia × 3.13" (80 mm) H
CapacityCapacity: 18.6 oz (550ml)
  • A mug-sized pot; a 110 g canister fits inside.

Sources

TOAKS Titanium 900 ml Pot (D115)

TOAKS

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight4.1 oz
Packed3.6 × 4.5 × 4.5 in, 1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Pot with LidPot with Lid: 4.1 oz (116g)
CapacityCapacity: 30 oz (900ml)
DimensionsDimensions: 4 1/2" (115mm) (Dia) x 3 5/8" (92mm) (H)

Sources

Snow Peak Trek 900 Titanium

Snow Peak

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight6.2 oz
Packed4.3 × 4.8 × 4.8 in, 1.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight6.2 oz (175 g)
SizePot: D 4.75" H 4.25"
capacity30.4 fl oz
  • A 900 ml pot with a lid that doubles as a pan.

Sources

Pot, 1.3 L 4

MSR Trail Lite 1.3 L Pot

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight7.1 oz
Packed4 × 5.7 × 5.7 in, 1.7 L
Capacity1.3 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Size:1.3L
Weight (Standard):7.1 oz
Diameter (Standard):5.7 in
Height (Standard):4.0 in

Sources

MSR Trail Lite Solo Cook Set

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight12.5 oz
Packed4 × 5.7 × 5.7 in, 1.7 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Volume:1.3 LTR
Weight:12.5 oz (0.36 kg)
Diameter:5.7 in (14.5 cm)
Height:4 in (10.2 cm)
  • A 1.3 L aluminum pot with an insulated mug and a bowl nested inside.

Sources

Sea to Summit Frontier UL Pot 1.3 L

Sea to Summit

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn1.3 L
Weight7.3 oz
Packed4 × 6 × 6 in, 1.9 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Packed Weight7.3 oz | 208 g
Packed Size6 × 6 × 4 in | 15.6 × 14.5 × 11 cm
Volume1.3 L
  • Hard-anodized aluminum with a non-stick coating.

Sources

TOAKS Titanium 1600 ml Pot

TOAKS

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight6.9 oz
Packed4.1 × 5.8 × 5.8 in, 1.8 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeight: Pot only: 5.6 oz (158 g); Pot with lid: 6.9 oz (194 g)
CapacityCapacity: 54.1 oz (1600 ml); 59.2 oz (1750 ml) to the rim
DimensionsDimensions: 5 3/4" (145 mm) diameter × 4 1/8" (106 mm) height
  • A pot for two.

Sources

Long spoon 7

MSR Titan Long Spoon

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight0.7 oz
Packed8.4 × 1.6 × 0.6 in, 0.1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Packed Size (Standard)8.35 x 1.57 in
Weight (Standard)0.7 oz

Sources

Sea to Summit Frontier UL Cutlery Set (spork and knife)

Sea to Summit

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight0.7 oz
Packed7 × 2 × 1 in, 0.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Set Weight18.8 g 0.7 oz
Packed Size16.8 × 3.9 × 1.8 cm 7 × 2 × 1 in

Sources

TOAKS Titanium Long Handle Spork

TOAKS

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight0.7 oz
Packed8.6 × 1.5 × 0.6 in, 0.1 L

Listed by Gossamer Gear, as written

WeightWeight: .7 oz / 19.8 g
Length8.6"
  • The listed 8.6 in length, at the typical spoon width

Sources

Sea to Summit Frontier UL Spoon, Long Handle

Sea to Summit

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight0.4 oz
Packed8 × 2 × 1 in, 0.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Packed Weight0.4 oz | 11.8 g
Packed Size8 × 2 × 1 in | 21 × 4.1 × 1.5 cm

Sources

TOAKS Titanium Long Handle Spoon

TOAKS

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight0.7 oz
Packed8.6 × 1.5 × 0.6 in, 0.1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeight: 0.65 oz (19 g)
LengthLength: 8 5/8" (220 mm)
  • The listed 8 5/8 in length, at the typical spoon width

Sources

TOAKS Ultralight Titanium Spork

TOAKS

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight0.4 oz
Packed6.4 × 1.5 × 0.6 in, 0.1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeight: 0.44 oz (12.5 g)
LengthLength: 6 3/8" (162 mm)
  • Short-handled: it doesn’t reach the bottom of a freeze-dried meal pouch.
  • The listed 6 3/8 in length, at the typical spoon width

Sources

Snow Peak Titanium Spork

Snow Peak

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight0.6 oz
Packed6.5 × 1.6 × 0.6 in, 0.1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight0.6 oz (16 g)
SizeL 6.5" W 1.6"
  • The listed 6.5 × 1.6 in, at the typical spoon thickness

Sources

Mini lighter 1

BIC Mini Lighter

BIC

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight0.4 oz
Packed2.4 × 0.9 × 0.4 in, 0 L

Listed by Garage Grown Gear, as written

Weight0.4oz | 11.5g
Dimensions2.4" x 0.9" x 0.4" | 6cm x 2.3cm x 1cm
  • The lighter in half of the Reddit gear lists. BIC’s own pages didn’t load for scripts; Garage Grown Gear lists 11.5 g, and FarOut weighed one at 11.5 g full and 9.3 g empty.

Sources

Insulated mug 2

Sea to Summit Detour Collapsible Mug

Sea to Summit

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight3.7 oz
Packed1 × 4 × 4 in, 0.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight105 g 3.7 oz
Packed Size9.8 × 9.8 × 3.1 cm 4 × 4 × 1 in
Dimensions9.8 × 9.8 × 9.6 cm 4 × 4 × 4 in

Sources

Snow Peak Ti-Double 450 Mug

Snow Peak

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight3.6 oz
Packed3.6 × 3.7 × 3.7 in, 0.6 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight3.6 oz (104 g)
DimensionsD 3.7" H 3.6"
Capacity15.2 fl oz (450mL) Capacity
  • Double-walled titanium.

Sources

Fuel canister, 110 g 1

MSR IsoPro fuel, 110 g

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn3.9 oz / 110g
Weight7.4 oz
Packed2.7 × 3.5 × 3.5 in, 0.4 L
Fuel110 g

Listed by the maker, as written

Sizes16 oz / 450g 8 oz / 227g 3.9 oz / 110g
Weight1 lb 7 oz (652 g) 13.1 oz (371 g) 7.4 oz (210 g)
Dimensions4.4 x 6 in (11.2 x 15.2 cm) 4.3 x 3.7 in (10.9 x 9.4 cm) 3.5 x 2.7 in (8.9 x 6.9 cm)
  • Weight is the full canister. Dimensions are diameter by height.

Sources

Fuel canister, 230 g 1

MSR IsoPro fuel, 227 g

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn8 oz / 227g
Weight13.1 oz
Packed3.7 × 4.3 × 4.3 in, 0.9 L
Fuel227 g

Listed by the maker, as written

Sizes16 oz / 450g 8 oz / 227g 3.9 oz / 110g
Weight1 lb 7 oz (652 g) 13.1 oz (371 g) 7.4 oz (210 g)
Dimensions4.4 x 6 in (11.2 x 15.2 cm) 4.3 x 3.7 in (10.9 x 9.4 cm) 3.5 x 2.7 in (8.9 x 6.9 cm)
  • Weight is the full canister. Dimensions are diameter by height.

Sources

Fuel canister, 450 g 1

MSR IsoPro fuel, 450 g

MSR

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn16 oz / 450g
Weight23 oz (1 lb 7 oz)
Packed6 × 4.4 × 4.4 in, 1.5 L
Fuel450 g

Listed by the maker, as written

Sizes16 oz / 450g 8 oz / 227g 3.9 oz / 110g
Weight1 lb 7 oz (652 g) 13.1 oz (371 g) 7.4 oz (210 g)
Dimensions4.4 x 6 in (11.2 x 15.2 cm) 4.3 x 3.7 in (10.9 x 9.4 cm) 3.5 x 2.7 in (8.9 x 6.9 cm)
  • Weight is the full canister. Dimensions are diameter by height.

Sources

Typical items 11

What the kit planner, the gear browser and the flat lay start from. Packed volume comes from the packed size shown. Sleeping bags and quilts give the ISO 23537 lower limit and comfort ratings; pads give ASTM F3340 R-values.

ItemWeightPackedRatingBasis
Canister stove3 oz0.2 L, 3 × 2.2 × 2.2 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Integrated stove system14 oz1.7 L, 7 × 4.4 × 4.4 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Cold-soak jar (no stove)2 oz0.8 L, 5 × 3.6 × 3.6 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Titanium pot, 750 ml4 oz1.1 L, 4.4 × 4.3 × 4.3 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Pot, 1.3 L7 oz1.9 L, 5 × 5.4 × 5.4 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Long spoon0.5 oz0.1 L, 8.5 × 1.5 × 0.6 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Mini lighter0.4 oz0 L, 2.3 × 1 × 0.5 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Insulated mug3 oz0.6 L, 3.8 × 3.6 × 3.6 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Fuel canister, 110 g7.4 oz0.4 L, 2.6 × 3.5 × 3.5 in110 g of fuelTypical full weight: 110 g of fuel and the can.
Fuel canister, 230 g13.4 oz0.9 L, 3.6 × 4.3 × 4.3 in230 g of fuelTypical full weight: 230 g of fuel and the can.
Fuel canister, 450 g23.5 oz2 L, 5.4 × 5.3 × 5.3 in450 g of fuelTypical full weight: 450 g of fuel and the can.