TentCheck

Food storage

13 real models, each at the size named: what the planner uses, the listing as written, and where it comes from, under the typical item each is an example of. Then the 4 typical items the kit planner picks from, every one an estimate of a common model. Weigh your own.

Bear-resistant food bag 2

Ursack Major

Ursack

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight7.6 oz
Packed10 × 6.5 × 6.5 in, 5.4 L (the typical size)
Capacity10.7 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight7.6 oz
Dimensions12.5"x18"
Capacityabout 10.65 Liters (approx. 5 days of food for 1 person).
  • The listed 12.5 × 18 in is the bag laid flat; drawn at the typical packed size

Sources

Ursack Major XL

Ursack

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight8.8 oz
Packed10 × 6.5 × 6.5 in, 5.4 L (the typical size)
Capacity15 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight8.8 oz
Dimensions12.5"x22"
Capacityabout 15 Liters (approx. 7+ days of food for 1 person)
  • The listed 12.5 × 22 in is the bag laid flat; drawn at the typical packed size

Sources

Food hang kit: cord and sack 1

Zpacks Bear Bagging Kit (Large)

Zpacks

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawnLarge
Weight3.3 oz
Packed6 × 4 × 4 in, 1.2 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight3.2 oz / 92 g
Total Weight of all componentsLarge: 3.4 ounces (92 grams) or Big: 3.1 ounces (85 grams)
Contents50 feet of 2 mm Z-Line Slick cord: 1.7 ounces (48 grams)
  • A Large Dyneema food bag, a rock sack, a mini carabiner and 50 ft of 2 mm cord. Zpacks gives 92 g, shown as 3.2 oz by the price and 3.4 oz in the description; 92 g is 3.25 oz.
  • No packed size listed; drawn at the typical size

Sources

Food bag 1

Zpacks Large Food Bag

Zpacks

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight1.3 oz
Packed5 × 4 × 1 in, 0.3 L (the typical size)
Capacity14 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight1.3 oz / 38 g
Full DimensionsFull Dimensions: 11" wide by 6" deep by 13" tall (28 cm x 15 cm x 33 cm)
VolumeVolume: 850 cubic inches / 14 Liters
  • Empty, it folds flat; drawn at the typical size

Sources

Bear canisters 10

BV500-size bear canister

The typical canister the Gear list counts, unless the kit has a canister model

Used by the planner

Weight41 oz (2 lb 9 oz)
Holds11.5 L of food
Outside volume12.4 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight2.5 lb | 2 lbs 9 oz | 1.16 kg
Interior volume (usable space)3 Gal | 700 cubic inches | 11.5 L
Capacity7 Days
Diameter8.7 in | 22.1cm
Height12.7 in | 32.3 cm
  • BearVault lists 2 lbs 9 oz and 700 cubic inches (11.5 L) of usable space, 8.7 in across and 12.7 in tall. The 12.4 L outside volume is that cylinder.

Sources

BearVault BV500 Journey

BearVault

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight41 oz (2 lb 9 oz)
Packed12.7 × 8.7 × 8.7 in, 12.4 L
Capacity11.5 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight2.5 lb | 2 lbs 9 oz | 1.16 kg
Interior volume (usable space3 Gal | 700 cubic inches | 11.5 L
Capacity7 Days
Diameter8.7 in | 22.1cm
Height12.7 in | 32.3 cm

Sources

BearVault BV450 Jaunt

BearVault

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight33 oz (2 lb 1 oz)
Packed8.3 × 8.7 × 8.7 in, 8.1 L
Capacity7.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight2.1 lb | 2 lb 1 oz | 940 g
Interior volume (usable space)1.9 Gal | 440 cubic inches | 7.2 L
Capacity3-4 days
Diameter8.7 in | 22.1 cm
Height8.3 in | 21.1 cm

Sources

BearVault BV475 Trek

BearVault

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight36 oz (2 lb 4 oz)
Packed10.5 × 8.7 × 8.7 in, 10.2 L
Capacity9.3 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight2.25 lb | 2 lb 4 oz | 1.03 kg
Interior volume (usable space)2.5 Gal | 565 cubic inches | 9.3 L
Capacity5-6 days
Diameter8.7 in | 22.1 cm
Height10.5 in | 26.7 cm

Sources

BearVault BV425 Sprint

BearVault

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight28 oz (1 lb 12 oz)
Packed6 × 8.7 × 8.7 in, 5.8 L
Capacity5 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight1.75 lb | 1 lb 12 oz | 800 g
Interior volume (usable space)1.3 Gal | 305 cubic inches | 5 L
Capacity1-2 days
Diameter8.7 in | 22.1 cm
Height6 in | 15.2 cm
  • For an overnight or two: it holds 5 L of food.

Sources

Counter Assault Bear Keg

Counter Assault

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight58 oz (3 lb 10 oz)
Packed13 × 9 × 9 in, 13.6 L
Capacity11.7 L

Listed by the maker, as written

CapacityHolds 716 cubic inches or 11.7 liters of food
DimensionsDimensions: 13" x 9"
WeightWeight: 3 lbs 10oz
  • An opaque canister opened with a coin or screwdriver.

Sources

Bearikade Weekender

Wild Ideas

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight31 oz (1 lb 15 oz)
Packed10.5 × 9 × 9 in, 11 L
Capacity10.7 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeighs just over 31 ounces
Volume650 cubic inch volume
Size9" diameter base by 10.5" length
  • A carbon-fiber canister. Holds food for up to 6 days for one. The volume is converted from the listed cubic inches. Wild Ideas lists a weight of "just over" the figure used.

Sources

Bearikade Expedition

Wild Ideas

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight36 oz (2 lb 4 oz)
Packed14.5 × 9 × 9 in, 15.1 L
Capacity14.8 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeighs just over 36 ounces
Volume900 cubic inch volume
Size9" diameter base by 14.5" length
  • A carbon-fiber canister. Holds food for up to 12 days for one. The volume is converted from the listed cubic inches. Wild Ideas lists a weight of "just over" the figure used.

Sources

Bearikade Blazer

Wild Ideas

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight33 oz (2 lb 1 oz)
Packed12 × 9 × 9 in, 12.5 L
Capacity12.3 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightWeighs just over 33 ounces
Volume750 cubic inch volume
Size9" diameter base by 12.0" length
  • A carbon-fiber canister. Holds food for up to 9 days for one. The volume is converted from the listed cubic inches. Wild Ideas lists a weight of "just over" the figure used.

Sources

Bearikade Scout

Wild Ideas

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight28 oz (1 lb 12 oz)
Packed8 × 9 × 9 in, 8.3 L
Capacity8.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightOur lightest weight canister at 28 ounces, holds 500 cubic inches and is 8" tall.
Size9" diameter base by 8" length
  • A carbon-fiber canister. The volume is converted from the listed cubic inches.

Sources

Typical items 4

What the kit planner, the gear browser and the flat lay start from. Packed volume comes from the packed size shown. Sleeping bags and quilts give the ISO 23537 lower limit and comfort ratings; pads give ASTM F3340 R-values.

ItemWeightPackedRatingBasis
Bear-resistant food bag8 oz5.4 L, 10 × 6.5 × 6.5 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Food hang kit: cord and sack4 oz1.2 L, 6 × 4 × 4 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Odor-proof bags1 oz0.2 L, 6 × 5 × 0.4 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Food bag1.5 oz0.3 L, 5 × 4 × 1 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.