TentCheck

Comfort extras

13 real models, each at the size named: what the planner uses, the listing as written, and where it comes from, under the typical item each is an example of. Then the 4 typical items the kit planner picks from, every one an estimate of a common model. Weigh your own.

Ultralight camp chair 7

Helinox Chair One

Helinox

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight34 oz (2 lb 2 oz)
Packed14 × 4.5 × 4.5 in, 3.7 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Packed Height4.5 in 11 cm
Packed Length14 in 35.5 cm
Packed Width4.5 in 11 cm
Assembled Height25.5 in 65 cm
Weight1 lb 15 oz / 893 g
Packed Weight2 lb 2 oz / 965 g
Capacity320 lb 145 kg

Sources

Helinox Chair Zero

Helinox

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight18 oz (1 lb 2 oz)
Packed14 × 4 × 4 in, 2.9 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Height (assembled, packed)25 in64 cm 4 in10 cm
Length (packed)14 in35 cm
Width (assembled, packed)20 in50.5 cm 4 in10 cm
Weight (assembled, packed)1 lb 2 oz / 509 g 1 lbs 2.5 oz / 531 g
Capacity265 lb120 kg

Sources

NEMO Moonlite Elite

NEMO

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight19 oz (1 lb 3 oz)
Packed12.5 × 4.5 × 3.5 in, 2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Minimum Weight1 lb 3 oz
Packed Size12.5 x 4.5 x 3.5 in
Dimensions19 x 19 x 23 in

Sources

Helinox Ground Chair

Helinox

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight23 oz (1 lb 7 oz)
Packed12 × 4.5 × 4.5 in, 3.1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight (packed)1 lb 7 oz / 654 g
Packedpacks into a 12 in x 4.5 in x 4.5 in (30.5 cm x 11.5 cm x 11.5 cm) cinch bag
  • Packed weight; the chair alone is 1 lb 6.5 oz.

Sources

Helinox Chair Zero LT

Helinox

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight19 oz (1 lb 3 oz)
Packed14 × 4.2 × 4.2 in, 3.2 L (the typical size)

Listed by the maker, as written

WeightTrail weight 1 lb 1.5 oz (494 g), packed weight 1 lb 3 oz (534 g)
Weight (packed)1 lb 3 oz / 534 g
  • Packed weight; trail weight is 1 lb 1.5 oz.
  • Its packed size is listed in a table this check can’t separate; drawn at the typical size

Sources

Helinox Chair Zero L

Helinox

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight23.5 oz (1 lb 7.5 oz)
Packed14 × 4.5 × 4.5 in, 3.7 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight (packed)1 lb 7.5 oz / 673 g
Packedpacks into a 14” x 4.5” x 4.5” cinch bag
CapacityWider frame can hold up to 320 lb when assembled.
  • Packed weight; the chair alone is 1 lb 7 oz.

Sources

REI Co-op Flexlite Air Chair

REI Co-op

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight16 oz (1 lb)
Packed15 × 4.5 × 4.5 in, 3.9 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Unfolded Dimensions24 x 20 x 20 inches
Folded Dimensions4.5 x 15 inches
Seat Height11 inches
Weight Capacity (lbs)250 pounds
Weight1 pound
  • REI’s lightest camp chair, among its best-selling camp furniture.

Sources

Foam sit pad 4

Therm-a-Rest Z Seat

Therm-a-Rest

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2 oz
Packed12 × 2.8 × 2.5 in, 1.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight (Standard):2 oz
Seat Dimensions (Standard):13 x 16
Packed dimension (Standard):12 in x 2.5 in x 2.75 in

Sources

Zpacks Foam Sit Pad (4-section)

Zpacks

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawnBlue 4-section
Weight1 oz
Packed11 × 3.8 × 1.5 in, 0.9 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight0.95 oz / 27 g
Open Dimensions11" x 15.25" x .375" (28 cm x 38.7 cm x .95 cm)
Blue 4-Section Folded Dimensions11" x 3.75" x 1.5" (28 cm x 9.5 cm x 3.8 cm)

Sources

Gossamer Gear SitLight (19 in)

Gossamer Gear

Sold now

Used by the planner

Size drawn19 in
Weight2.7 oz
Packed19 × 10.8 × 0.8 in, 2.3 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Weight (19")2.7 oz / 77 g
Dimensions (19")10.8" x 19" x 0.8" / 27.5 x 48.2 x 2 cm
  • Sized to double as the back pad in Gossamer Gear packs; the 19 in fits a medium.

Sources

NEMO Chipper

NEMO

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight7.6 oz
Packed12.5 × 4 × 2.5 in, 1.7 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Packed Weight0 lb 7.6 oz
Packed Size12.5 x 4.0 x 2.5 in
Dimensions13 x 17 x 1 in
  • A folding seat of reclaimed closed-cell foam scraps.

Sources

E-reader 1

Kobo Clara BW

Kobo

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight6.1 oz
Packed6.3 × 4.4 × 0.4 in, 0.1 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Dimensions112 x 160 x 9.2 mm
Weight174 g
Battery1500 mAh, weeks of battery life*
  • A 6 in waterproof e-reader.
  • The listed 112 × 160 × 9.2 mm

Sources

Coffee kit 1

Sea to Summit Frontier UL Collapsible Pour Over

Sea to Summit

Sold now

Used by the planner

Weight2 oz
Packed4 × 4 × 1 in, 0.2 L

Listed by the maker, as written

Packed Weight55.7 g2.0 oz
Packed Size10.6 × 10.6 × 1.4 cm4 × 4 × 1 in
  • A folding coffee dripper with a built-in mesh filter; the coffee is extra.

Sources

Typical items 4

What the kit planner, the gear browser and the flat lay start from. Packed volume comes from the packed size shown. Sleeping bags and quilts give the ISO 23537 lower limit and comfort ratings; pads give ASTM F3340 R-values.

ItemWeightPackedRatingBasis
Ultralight camp chair18 oz3.2 L, 14 × 4.2 × 4.2 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Foam sit pad2 oz1.1 L, 12 × 8 × 0.8 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
E-reader6 oz0.2 L, 6.3 × 4.5 × 0.4 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.
Coffee kit4 oz0.5 L, 5 × 3.4 × 2 inTypical of common models; weigh your own.